Langula for iPhone and iPad ★ 4.6Get it free
Language Report · Last 30 days

Language Report: Which languages people are learning right now

The last 30 days on langula.app: 6,111 completed lessons in 26 languages. This page updates daily, and a fixed edition you can cite appears every month.

Updated: 27 Oct 2026

6,111completed lessons
26languages learned
27 Sep 2026 – 26 Oct 2026Period

Key findings

  • The most learned language was Spanish (13% of all lessons), followed by English and French.
  • People learning English most often do so with explanations in Chinese (54%), followed by German.
  • The most common pair of two different languages: Chinese → English.
  • The biggest gain was Spanish: +6.6 pts compared with the 30 days before.
  • Most learning happens on Monday, and most lessons are completed between 12:00 and 13:00 (German time).

The most learned languages

Share of all completed lessons, whatever language the explanations were in.

  • Spanish13%
  • English13%
  • French7.7%
  • Korean6.4%
  • Portuguese5.0%
  • Italian4.7%
  • Russian4.7%
  • Japanese4.2%
  • Croatian3.7%
  • Greek3.6%
  • Low German3.5%
  • German3.5%
Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

In which languages people learn English

Share of completed English lessons by source language – the language the explanations are written in.

  • Chinese54%
  • German20%
  • French9.5%
  • Arabic3.1%
  • Spanish3.1%
Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

What people learn with English as the source language

Share of all lessons in which the explanations were shown in English.

  • Spanish21%
  • French16%
  • German6.9%
  • Croatian6.8%
  • Russian6.8%
  • Italian6.6%
  • Japanese6.5%
  • Ukrainian3.3%
  • Chinese2.9%
  • Swedish2.9%
Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

The most common language pairs

Source language → target language, share of all lessons with two different languages.

  • Chinese → English6.6%
  • English → Spanish4.6%
  • Japanese → Korean3.7%
  • English → French3.6%
  • German → Spanish3.1%
  • German → Low German2.7%
  • German → English2.4%
  • Chinese → Japanese2.0%
  • German → Greek1.7%
  • German → Danish1.7%
Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

These languages gained ground

Change in share of all lessons in percentage points compared with the 30 days before.

  • Spanish+6.6 pts
  • Romanian+1.7 pts
  • French+1.5 pts
  • Russian+1.0 pts
  • German+0.9 pts
  • Japanese+0.9 pts
  • Low German+0.7 pts
  • Arabic+0.3 pts
Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

Where people learn from

Share of completed lessons by country, derived from the connection (counted since 27 Oct 2026).

We have been counting the country since 27 October 2026. The chart appears here as soon as enough lessons come together.

How long learners keep going

Completions of lesson 10 relative to lesson 1, per language. Only languages with at least 50 completions of lesson 1.

  • Croatian8.6%
  • Italian8.3%
  • German7.7%
  • Spanish7.2%
  • Danish7.1%
  • Swedish4.3%
  • Russian4.3%
  • Dutch3.9%
  • Korean3.7%
  • English3.4%
  • Turkish2.7%
  • Portuguese2.6%
Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

On which weekdays people learn

Share of completed lessons per weekday.

  • Monday20%
  • Tuesday14%
  • Wednesday12%
  • Thursday14%
  • Friday14%
  • Saturday9.4%
  • Sunday15%
Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

At what time people learn

Share of completed lessons per hour, German time (CET/CEST).

Source: Langula Language Report

Embed this chart · Copy the code into your page and please keep the source credit.

All editions

The first monthly edition appears on 1 November 2026.

Methodology

We analyse anonymous usage events in the learning area of langula.app from 27 Sep 2026 to 26 Oct 2026: 6,111 completed lessons and 64,781 views. Lessons by learners without an account are counted.

We count lessons, not people. Without an account we cannot tell whether two lessons come from the same person; repeating a lesson counts again. Visits by the Langula team and detected bots are excluded.

The data comes from people who use Langula and is not representative of the population. No names, IP addresses or device identifiers are stored; we derive the country from the connection and store only the country code. Only aggregated figures are published; groups with fewer than 20 events are not shown.

For journalists

You may use the figures and charts with the credit “Langula Language Report” and a link to this page. For questions and custom analyses: info@langula.app

Frequently asked questions

How often is the Language Report updated?
The live page shows the last 30 days and is recalculated daily. At the start of each month a fixed edition with the previous month’s figures appears and no longer changes.
Where does the data come from?
From anonymous usage events in the learning area of langula.app: completed lessons with target language, source language and country.
Are the results representative?
No. They show how people learn on langula.app. Statements about the population would require a representative survey.
May I use the figures?
Yes, with the credit “Langula Language Report” and a link to this page. For a citation, use the monthly edition, as it no longer changes.